The annual listing of state records that Nebraska athletes will be chasing this spring:
BOYS
100
200
400
800
1600
3200
110 HH
300 IH
4x100
4x400
4x800
Pole Vault
Long Jump
Triple Jump
High Jump
Shot Put
Discus
BOYS
100
A | 10.41 | Kenzo Cotton | Papillion-LaVista | 2013 |
B | 10.53 | Ethan Baessler | Blair | 2023 |
C | 10.70 | Dylan Kautz | Norfolk Catholic | 2018 |
D | 10.85 | Nate Probasco | Scribner-Snyder | 2001 |
200
A | 20.90 | Jack Gillogly | Omaha Creighton Prep | 2023 |
B | 21.4 | Kent McCloughan | Broken Bow | 1961 |
C | 21.78 | Cole Biodrowski | Fort Calhoun | 2001 |
D | 21.48 | Dillon Miller | Brady | 2023 |
400
A | 46.98 | Lukas Hulett | Bellevue East | 2006 |
B | 47.05 | Cody Rush | Grand Island Northwest | 2012 |
C | 48.33 | Joel Duffield | Morrill | 2002 |
D | 48.89 | Parker Anderson | Cross County | 2013 |
800
A | 1:50.82 | Brian Turner | Millard North | 2000 |
B | 1:51.59 | Ryan Barrows | York | 1997 |
C | 1:52.2 | Scott Poehling | Fremont Bergan | 1976 |
D | 1:55.24 | Matthew Shipp | Bertrand | 2008 |
1600
A | 4:08.99 | Juan Gonzalez | Fremont | 2024 |
B | 4:15.06 | Tommy Rice | Omaha Skutt | 2024 |
C | 4:17.80 | Carson Noecker | Hartington Cedar Catholic | 2023 |
D | 4:23.75 | Juha Joutsenlahti | Orleans | 1983 |
3200
A | 8:51.46 | Juan Gonzalez | Fremont | 2024 |
B | 9:02.25 | Riley Boonstra | Norris | 2024 |
C | 9:11.70 | Carson Noecker | Hartington Cedar Catholic | 2022 |
D | 9:23.61 | Juha Joutsenlahti | Orleans | 1983 |
110 HH
A | 13.69 | Darius Luff | Lincoln High | 2019 |
B | 14.02 | Aaron Brandt | Wahoo Neumann | 2006 |
C | 14.16 | Jaxon Knisley | North Platte St. Patrick's | 2024 |
D | 14.57 | Lance Thorell | Loomis | 2007 |
300 IH
A | 37.36 | Jeremy Bruckner | Grand Island | 1991 |
B | 37.29 | Aaron Brandt | Wahoo Neumann | 2006 |
C | 38.61 | Phalen Sanford | Dundy County-Stratton | 2018 |
C | 38.61 | Jack Drahota | Ravenna | 2019 |
D | 38.48 | Anthony Harms | Filley | 1998 |
4x100
A | 41.26 | Omaha Creighton Prep | 2023 |
B | 42.11 | Waverly | 2023 |
C | 42.99 | Hastings St. Cecilia | 1993 |
D | 43.59 | Twin Loup | 2012 |
4x400
A | 3:16.48 | Millard West | 2013 |
B | 3:18.79 | Waverly | 2023 |
C | 3:23.22 | Lincoln Lutheran | 2024 |
D | 3:26.85 | Eustis-Farnam | 2004 |
4x800
A | 7:42.42 | Fremont | 2022 |
B | 7:49.18 | Omaha Skutt | 2023 |
C | 8:01.06 | Oakland-Craig | 2001 |
D | 8:05.36 | Cambridge | 2005 |
Pole Vault
A | 16' 4.25" | Brady Koolen | Lincoln Southeast | 2021 |
B | 16' 7.25" | Tyce Hruza | Gothenburg | 2019 |
C | 16' 2.5" | Tyler Loontjer | Fillmore Central | 2014 |
D | 15' 4.75" | Brandon Benson | Axtell | 2012 |
Long Jump
A | 25' 0.25" | Robert Rands | Bellevue East | 2005 |
B | 23' 8.25" | Tyler Wullenwaber | Centennial | 2009 |
C | 23' 8.5" | Seth Wiedel | Thayer Central | 2010 |
D | 23' 3.25" | Brian Schukar | Loomis | 1998 |
Triple Jump
A | 49' 8" | Reece Grosserode | Lincoln Pius X | 2024 |
B | 50' 2.25" | Todd Brown | Holdrege | 1978 |
C | 48' 9" | Derek Zimmerman | Freeman | 2014 |
D | 47' 9" | Tony Little | Mullen | 1977 |
High Jump
A | 7' 4" | Randal Carter | Papillion-LaVista | 2007 |
B | 7' 2.25" | Mayson Conner | York | 2018 |
C | 7' 0" | Josh Long | Arapahoe | 1994 |
C | 7' 0" | Carter Nelson | Ainsworth | 2022 |
D | 6' 9.5" | Whit Smith | Waterloo | 2001 |
Shot Put
A | 64' 9.5" | Larry Station | Omaha Central | 1982 |
B | 66' 11.5" | Marty Kobza | Schuyler | 1981 |
C | 65' 3.75" | Kade Pieper | Norfolk Catholic | 2023 |
D | 63' 1.25" | Steve Kriewald | North Loup-Scotia | 2000 |
Discus
A | 202' 1" | Larry Station | Omaha Central | 1982 |
B | 203' 6" | Andy Meyer | Superior | 1989 |
C | 196' 11" | Derric Werner | Elkhorn Valley | 2002 |
D | 197' 4" | Bobby Musil | Pawnee City | 2003 |
Last edited: