Results from the Junior State Tournaments
CLASS B (at Columbus)
First Round
Hickman 2, Alliance 0
Elkhorn Mt. Michael 12, McCook 7
Wayne 10, Ashland 2
Columbus Lakeview 7, Central City 5
Winner's Bracket
Hickman 7, Elkhorn Mt. Michael 5
Wayne 16, Columbus Lakeview 3
Elimination Games
Alliance 13, McCook 3 (McCook eliminated)
Ashland 5, Central City 0 (Central City eliminated)
===============================
Games for Monday, July 16
Winner's Bracket
Wayne 4, Hickman 3
Elimination Games
Ashland 6, Elkhorn Mt. Michael 4 (EMM eliminated)
Columbus Lakeview 4, Alliance 3 (Alliance eliminated)
===============================
Games for Tuesday, July 17
All games were rained out....play postponed to July 18
===============================
Games for Wednesday, July 18
Elimination Game
Hickman 9, Ashland 0 (Ashland eliminated)
Wayne 4, Columbus Lakeview 0 (Lakeview eliminated)
===============================
Games for Thursday, July 19
State Championship Game
Wayne 10, Hickman 7
Wayne is the Class B Juniors champion
CLASS B (at Columbus)
First Round
Hickman 2, Alliance 0
Elkhorn Mt. Michael 12, McCook 7
Wayne 10, Ashland 2
Columbus Lakeview 7, Central City 5
Winner's Bracket
Hickman 7, Elkhorn Mt. Michael 5
Wayne 16, Columbus Lakeview 3
Elimination Games
Alliance 13, McCook 3 (McCook eliminated)
Ashland 5, Central City 0 (Central City eliminated)
===============================
Games for Monday, July 16
Winner's Bracket
Wayne 4, Hickman 3
Elimination Games
Ashland 6, Elkhorn Mt. Michael 4 (EMM eliminated)
Columbus Lakeview 4, Alliance 3 (Alliance eliminated)
===============================
Games for Tuesday, July 17
All games were rained out....play postponed to July 18
===============================
Games for Wednesday, July 18
Elimination Game
Hickman 9, Ashland 0 (Ashland eliminated)
Wayne 4, Columbus Lakeview 0 (Lakeview eliminated)
===============================
Games for Thursday, July 19
State Championship Game
Wayne 10, Hickman 7
Wayne is the Class B Juniors champion
Last edited: