Class A softball will begin District play on Wednesday. Class A district tournaments are a double-elimination format that result in seven district champions and one wildcard team advancing to the state tournament next week.
A-1 at Gretna
#4 Omaha Central (5-15)
#5 Omaha Bryan (3-16)
#1 Gretna (26-2)
Central/Bryan winner
#2 Millard South (11-14)
#3 Fremont (20-19)
=======================
A-2 at Millard North
#4 Lincoln Southeast (7-22)
#5 Lincoln High (2-21)
#1 Millard North (22-4)
LSE/LH winner
#2 Omaha Marian (13-13)
#3 Bellevue East (13-15)
=======================
A-3 at Papillion-LaVista
#4 Omaha South (6-12)
#5 Omaha Buena Vista (3-18)
#1 Papillion-LaVista (22-7)
OS/OBV winner
#2 Papillion-LaVista South (17-11)
#3 North Platte (12-17)
=======================
A-4 at Lincoln East
#4 Omaha North (8-16)
#5 Omaha Benson (3-17)
#1 Lincoln East (26-7)
ON/OB winner
#2 Elkhorn South (15-10)
#3 Omaha Westview (11-14)
=======================
A-5 at Lincoln Southwest
#1 Lincoln Southwest (23-9)
#4 Lincoln Northeast (6-19)
#2 Lincoln North Star (21-12)
#3 Columbus (12-20)
=======================
A-6 at Millard West
#1 Millard West (15-9)
#4 Omaha Burke (6-22)
#2 Lincoln Pius X (22-11)
#3 Kearney (13-18)
=======================
A-7 at Omaha Westside
#1 Omaha Westside (20-6)
#4 Bellevue West (11-16)
#2 Norfolk (21-10)
#3 Grand Island (11-22)
A-1 at Gretna
#4 Omaha Central (5-15)
#5 Omaha Bryan (3-16)
#1 Gretna (26-2)
Central/Bryan winner
#2 Millard South (11-14)
#3 Fremont (20-19)
=======================
A-2 at Millard North
#4 Lincoln Southeast (7-22)
#5 Lincoln High (2-21)
#1 Millard North (22-4)
LSE/LH winner
#2 Omaha Marian (13-13)
#3 Bellevue East (13-15)
=======================
A-3 at Papillion-LaVista
#4 Omaha South (6-12)
#5 Omaha Buena Vista (3-18)
#1 Papillion-LaVista (22-7)
OS/OBV winner
#2 Papillion-LaVista South (17-11)
#3 North Platte (12-17)
=======================
A-4 at Lincoln East
#4 Omaha North (8-16)
#5 Omaha Benson (3-17)
#1 Lincoln East (26-7)
ON/OB winner
#2 Elkhorn South (15-10)
#3 Omaha Westview (11-14)
=======================
A-5 at Lincoln Southwest
#1 Lincoln Southwest (23-9)
#4 Lincoln Northeast (6-19)
#2 Lincoln North Star (21-12)
#3 Columbus (12-20)
=======================
A-6 at Millard West
#1 Millard West (15-9)
#4 Omaha Burke (6-22)
#2 Lincoln Pius X (22-11)
#3 Kearney (13-18)
=======================
A-7 at Omaha Westside
#1 Omaha Westside (20-6)
#4 Bellevue West (11-16)
#2 Norfolk (21-10)
#3 Grand Island (11-22)