State Championships won in 2016-17

Discussion in 'Huskerland Prep Sports' started by Alum-Ni, May 26, 2017.

  1. Alum-Ni

    Alum-Ni All-State
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    43,370
    Likes Received:
    201
    A comprehensive listing of State Champions in the 2016-17 athletic season

    BOYS

    Baseball

    A - Omaha Creighton Prep
    B - Omaha Skutt

    Basketball

    A - Norfolk
    B - Gretna
    C1 - Wahoo Neumann
    C2 - Ponca
    D1 - Nebraska City Lourdes
    D2 - Mullen

    Cross Country

    A - Millard West
    B - South Sioux City
    C - Holdrege
    D - Norfolk Catholic

    Football
    A - Bellevue West
    B - Elkhorn South
    C1 - O'Neill
    C2 - Wilber-Clatonia
    D1 - Burwell
    D2 - Falls City Sacred Heart
    6-Man - Riverside

    Golf
    A - Lincoln East
    B - Aurora
    C - Lincoln Lutheran
    D - Atkinson West Holt

    Soccer
    A - Omaha Creighton Prep
    B - Elkhorn South

    Swimming & Diving
    A - Omaha Creighton Prep

    Tennis
    A - Omaha Creighton Prep
    B - Lincoln Pius X

    Track & Field
    A - Omaha Creighton Prep
    B - Ogallala
    C - Norfolk Catholic
    D - South Loup

    Wrestling
    A - Millard South
    B - Omaha Skutt
    C - Valentine
    D - Burwell

    Wrestling (Duals)
    A - Millard South
    B - Gretna
    C - Valentine
    D - Amherst

    =============================

    GIRLS

    Basketball

    A - Lincoln Southwest
    B - South Sioux City
    C1 - Lincoln Christian
    C2 - Howells-Dodge
    D1 - Guardian Angels Central Catholic
    D2 - Falls City Sacred Heart

    Cross Country

    A - Millard West
    B - Aurora
    C - Columbus Scotus
    D - David City Aquinas

    Golf
    A - Papillion-LaVista
    B - Omaha Duchesne
    C - Ogallala

    Soccer
    A - Omaha Marian
    B - Omaha Skutt

    Softball
    A - Millard South
    B - Elkhorn South
    C - Malcolm

    Swimming & Diving
    A - Lincoln Southwest

    Tennis
    A - Elkhorn South
    B - McCook

    Track & Field
    A - Millard West
    B - Aurora
    C - Chase County
    D - Giltner

    Volleyball
    A - Millard North
    B - Omaha Skutt
    C1 - Omaha Concordia
    C2 - Stanton
    D1 - Johnson-Brock
    D2 - Hampton
     

Share This Page