Nebraska State Track & Field Championships
CLASS C
BOYS (Final)
1. Hartington-Newcastle - 52
2. Norfolk Catholic - 46
3. Dundy County-Stratton - 40
4. Thayer Central - 28
5. Chase County - 27
6. Fremont Bergan - 25
6. Sutton - 25
8. Ainsworth - 22
9. Lincoln Lutheran - 21
9. Shelby/Rising City - 21
11. David City Aquinas - 20
12. Amherst - 18
13. Mitchell - 17
13. Sutherland - 17
15. Hastings St. Cecilia - 16
15. Nebraska Christian - 16
15. Ravenna - 16
15. Southwest - 16
19. Hershey - 13
20. Arcadia/Loup City - 12
20. South Loup - 12
22. Grand Island Central Catholic - 11
22. Malcolm - 11
24. Atkinson West Holt - 10
24. Battle Creek - 10
24. Elmwood-Murdock - 10
27. Bridgeport - 9
27. Elmwood-Murdock - 9
29. Freeman - 8
29. Kimball - 8
29. North Bend - 8
32. Bayard - 7
32. Oakland-Craig - 7
32. St. Paul - 7
35. Centennial - 6
35. Louisville - 6
35. Ord - 6
38. Fillmore Central - 5
38. Twin River - 5
40. Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur - 4
40. Gibbon - 4
40. Superior - 4
40. Wilber-Clatonia - 4
40. Yutan - 4
45. Blue Hill - 3
45. Nebraska Lutheran - 3
45. Southern Valley - 3
48. Centura - 2
48. Hartington Cedar Catholic - 2
48. Stanton - 2
48. Valentine - 2
48. Wakefield - 2
53. Ponca - 1
Triple Jump
1. Dakota Abbott, Amherst - 46' 3.25"
2. Cole Schmidt, Hartington-Newcastle - 44' 11.5"
3. Nolan Baker, Arcadia/Loup City - 44' 6.5"
4. Derek Greenlee, Southwest - 42' 9.75"
5. Blake Kastanek, Freeman - 42' 4.25"
6. Hunter Klein, Louisville - 41' 6.75"
7. Mason Schleis, Shelby/Rising City - 41' 5.5"
8. Benjamin Thiele, Atkinson West Holt - 41' 1.5"
Shot Put
1. Ethan Piper, Norfolk Catholic - 57' 8.75"
2. Dylan Kucera, Fremont Bergan - 57' 3.75"
3. Kyle Ott, Heartland - 52' 7.25"
4. Jonah Bales, Grand Island Central Catholic - 52' 2"
5. Nicholas Ronnfeldt, Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur - 50' 8.5"
6. Aaron Hinojosa, Chase County - 50' 7"
7. Israel Gardea, Wakefield - 50' 4"
8. Kyle Ruth, David City Aquinas - 50' 0.5"
Pole Vault
1. Garrett Elfeldt, Sutherland - 15' 4"
2t. Connor Floyd, Sutherland - 14' 4"
2t. Kyler Banks, Hershey - 14' 4"
4. Justin Spencer, Mitchell - 14' 0"
5. Riley Wehrer, Wilber-Clatonia - 14' 0"
6. Logan Greenlee, Southwest - 14' 0"
7. William Packer, Centura - 13' 6"
8. Wyatt Collingham, Centennial - 13' 6"
High Jump
1. Joshua Bauer, Ravenna - 6' 9"
2. Derek Greenlee, Southwest - 6' 5"
3. Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-Newcastle - 6' 5"
4. Grant Frickenstein, Fremont Bergan - 6' 4"
5. Blake Kastanek, Freeman - 6' 2"
6. Zachary Richert, Nebraska Lutheran - 6' 2"
7. Kyle Napier, David City Aquinas - 6' 2"
8. Blake Booth, Twin River - 6' 2"
Long Jump
1. Cole Schmidt, Hartington-Newcastle - 22' 2.25"
2. Dakota Abbott, Amherst - 22' 1"
3. Mayra Almayra, Grand Island Central Catholic - 21' 11.75"
4. Nolan Baker, Arcadia/Loup City - 21' 8"
5. Reece Foreman, Centennial - 21' 3"
6. Hunter Klein, Louisville - 20' 8.5"
7. Stone Kraft, Battle Creek - 20' 8.25"
8. Dalton Tremayne, Ponca - 20' 8.25"
Discus
1. Dylan Kucera, Fremont Bergan - 150' 7"
2. Ethan Piper, Norfolk Catholic - 148' 10"
3. Landon Rogers, Ord - 147' 2"
4. Jack Bauerle, Chase County - 142' 5"
5. Jaden Hanson, Superior - 139' 11"
6. Kyle Ott, Heartland - 139' 5"
7. Kooper Reece, Valentine - 138' 8"
8. Zac Stieb, Arcadia/Loup City - 135' 5"
100 Meter Dash
1. Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic - 10.80
2. Cole Schmidt, Hartington-Newcastle - 11.21
3. Lincoln Schoenrock, Shelby/Rising City - 11.40
4. Stone Kraft, Battle Creek - 11.45
5. Chase Perchal, Yutan - 11.52
6. Kadin Vrbas, Chase County - 11.54
7. Austin Coffin, Shelby/Rising City - 11.55
8. Kadin Perez, Mitchell - 11.73
Dylan Kautz's time of 10.70 in the preliminaries is a new Class C state record, breaking the old record of 10.79 set by Kautz in 2017.
200 Meter Dash
1. Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic - 22.00
2. Cole Schmidt, Hartington-Newcastle - 22.74
3. Lincoln Schoenrock, Shelby/Rising City - 22.86
4. Carter Bornemeier, Elmwood-Murdock - 22.98
5. Kyle Baumert, Sutton - 23.23
6. Stone Kraft, Battle Creek - 23.26
7. Garrett Seagren, Oakland-Craig - 23.38
8. Kadin Perez, Mitchell - 23.59
400 Meter Dash
1. Phalen Sanford, Dundy County-Stratton - 50.22
2. Joseph Howser, North Bend - 50.27
3. Aubrey Fangmeier, Thayer Central - 51.34
4. Carter Bornemeier, Elmwood-Murdock - 51.54
5. Bryce Burry, Bayard - 51.71
6. Ivan Varela, Southern Valley - 52.17
7. Jordan Tasler, Atkinson West Holt - 52.49
8. Trevor Leach, Hastings St. Cecilia - 53.07
800 Meter Run
1. Aubrey Fangmeier, Thayer Central - 1:59.36
2. Jack Linders, Bridgeport - 2:01.44
3. Devyn Beekman, Malcolm - 2:01.93
4. Kalen Dockweiler, South Loup - 2:02.51
5. Nathan Hohensee, Sutton - 2:02.70
6. Scott Wheeler, Chase County - 2:03.20
7. Zachary Koss, Thayer Central - 2:03.68
8. Declan Jeffries, Bridgeport - 2:03.78
3,200 Meter Run
1. Benjamin Arens, Ainsworth - 9:43.90
2. Justin Vrooman, Hastings St. Cecilia - 9:44.49
3. Brian Santiago, Hartington-Newcastle - 9:56.83
4. Elijah Frasher, David City Aquinas - 10:01.36
5. Nathan Holcomb, Gibbon - 10:02.22
6. Colby Karr, Blue Hill - 10:05.41
7. Jacob Sinsel, Ainsworth - 10:06.36
8. Payton Davis, David City Aquinas - 10:09.74
110 Meter High Hurdles
1. Phalen Sanford, Dundy County-Stratton - 14.86
2. Brady Kilgore, Kimball - 15.17
3. Cameron Kleinschmidt, SUtton - 15.18
4. Colton Meyer, Lincoln Lutheran - 15.19
5. McKade Smith, Hershey - 15.20
6. Kyle Baumert, Sutton - 15.23
7. Derek Smith, Fremont Bergan - 15.66
8. Levi Heckenlaible, Hartington Cedar Catholic - 15.83
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles
1. Phalen Sanford, Dundy County-Stratton - 38.61
2. Colton Meyer, Lincoln Lutheran - 39.34
3. Jack Drahota, Ravenna - 39.36
4. Cameron Kleinschmidt, Sutton - 39.73
5. Mason Prososki, Twin River - 40.49
6. Mitchell McKibbin, Bayard - 40.86
7. McKade Smith, Hershey - 41.00
8. Reece Foreman, Centennial - 41.77
Phalen Sanford's time of 38.61 is a new Class C State Record, breaking the old record of 38.5 (handheld) set by Brad Beyke of Hastings St. Cecilia in 1993 and the time of 38.72 he ran yesterday in the prelims.
4x100 Relay
1. Mitchell - 44.02
2. Norfolk Catholic - 44.17
3. David City Aquinas - 44.92
4. Shelby/Rising City - 44.94
5. Chase County - 45.07
6. South Loup - 45.22
7. Hastings St. Cecilia - 45.36
8. Hartington Cedar Catholic - 45.40
4x400 Relay
1. Dundy County-Stratton - 3:26.97
2. Lincoln Lutheran - 3:27.01
3. Chase County - 3:30.23
4. Oakland-Craig - 3:33.26
5. South Loup - 3:33.43
6. Atkinson West Holt - 3:33.51
7. Stanton - 3:33.53
8. Sutton - 3:33.86
4x800 Relay
1. Thayer Central - 8:13.03
2. Nebraska Christian - 8:18.16
3. St. Paul - 8:18.64
4. Fillmore Central - 8:20.66
5. Atkinson West Holt - 8:21.38
6. Chase County - 8:21.63
7. Sutton - 8:22.10
8. Malcolm - 8:22.61
CLASS C
BOYS (Final)
1. Hartington-Newcastle - 52
2. Norfolk Catholic - 46
3. Dundy County-Stratton - 40
4. Thayer Central - 28
5. Chase County - 27
6. Fremont Bergan - 25
6. Sutton - 25
8. Ainsworth - 22
9. Lincoln Lutheran - 21
9. Shelby/Rising City - 21
11. David City Aquinas - 20
12. Amherst - 18
13. Mitchell - 17
13. Sutherland - 17
15. Hastings St. Cecilia - 16
15. Nebraska Christian - 16
15. Ravenna - 16
15. Southwest - 16
19. Hershey - 13
20. Arcadia/Loup City - 12
20. South Loup - 12
22. Grand Island Central Catholic - 11
22. Malcolm - 11
24. Atkinson West Holt - 10
24. Battle Creek - 10
24. Elmwood-Murdock - 10
27. Bridgeport - 9
27. Elmwood-Murdock - 9
29. Freeman - 8
29. Kimball - 8
29. North Bend - 8
32. Bayard - 7
32. Oakland-Craig - 7
32. St. Paul - 7
35. Centennial - 6
35. Louisville - 6
35. Ord - 6
38. Fillmore Central - 5
38. Twin River - 5
40. Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur - 4
40. Gibbon - 4
40. Superior - 4
40. Wilber-Clatonia - 4
40. Yutan - 4
45. Blue Hill - 3
45. Nebraska Lutheran - 3
45. Southern Valley - 3
48. Centura - 2
48. Hartington Cedar Catholic - 2
48. Stanton - 2
48. Valentine - 2
48. Wakefield - 2
53. Ponca - 1
Triple Jump
1. Dakota Abbott, Amherst - 46' 3.25"
2. Cole Schmidt, Hartington-Newcastle - 44' 11.5"
3. Nolan Baker, Arcadia/Loup City - 44' 6.5"
4. Derek Greenlee, Southwest - 42' 9.75"
5. Blake Kastanek, Freeman - 42' 4.25"
6. Hunter Klein, Louisville - 41' 6.75"
7. Mason Schleis, Shelby/Rising City - 41' 5.5"
8. Benjamin Thiele, Atkinson West Holt - 41' 1.5"
Shot Put
1. Ethan Piper, Norfolk Catholic - 57' 8.75"
2. Dylan Kucera, Fremont Bergan - 57' 3.75"
3. Kyle Ott, Heartland - 52' 7.25"
4. Jonah Bales, Grand Island Central Catholic - 52' 2"
5. Nicholas Ronnfeldt, Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur - 50' 8.5"
6. Aaron Hinojosa, Chase County - 50' 7"
7. Israel Gardea, Wakefield - 50' 4"
8. Kyle Ruth, David City Aquinas - 50' 0.5"
Pole Vault
1. Garrett Elfeldt, Sutherland - 15' 4"
2t. Connor Floyd, Sutherland - 14' 4"
2t. Kyler Banks, Hershey - 14' 4"
4. Justin Spencer, Mitchell - 14' 0"
5. Riley Wehrer, Wilber-Clatonia - 14' 0"
6. Logan Greenlee, Southwest - 14' 0"
7. William Packer, Centura - 13' 6"
8. Wyatt Collingham, Centennial - 13' 6"
High Jump
1. Joshua Bauer, Ravenna - 6' 9"
2. Derek Greenlee, Southwest - 6' 5"
3. Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-Newcastle - 6' 5"
4. Grant Frickenstein, Fremont Bergan - 6' 4"
5. Blake Kastanek, Freeman - 6' 2"
6. Zachary Richert, Nebraska Lutheran - 6' 2"
7. Kyle Napier, David City Aquinas - 6' 2"
8. Blake Booth, Twin River - 6' 2"
Long Jump
1. Cole Schmidt, Hartington-Newcastle - 22' 2.25"
2. Dakota Abbott, Amherst - 22' 1"
3. Mayra Almayra, Grand Island Central Catholic - 21' 11.75"
4. Nolan Baker, Arcadia/Loup City - 21' 8"
5. Reece Foreman, Centennial - 21' 3"
6. Hunter Klein, Louisville - 20' 8.5"
7. Stone Kraft, Battle Creek - 20' 8.25"
8. Dalton Tremayne, Ponca - 20' 8.25"
Discus
1. Dylan Kucera, Fremont Bergan - 150' 7"
2. Ethan Piper, Norfolk Catholic - 148' 10"
3. Landon Rogers, Ord - 147' 2"
4. Jack Bauerle, Chase County - 142' 5"
5. Jaden Hanson, Superior - 139' 11"
6. Kyle Ott, Heartland - 139' 5"
7. Kooper Reece, Valentine - 138' 8"
8. Zac Stieb, Arcadia/Loup City - 135' 5"
100 Meter Dash
1. Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic - 10.80
2. Cole Schmidt, Hartington-Newcastle - 11.21
3. Lincoln Schoenrock, Shelby/Rising City - 11.40
4. Stone Kraft, Battle Creek - 11.45
5. Chase Perchal, Yutan - 11.52
6. Kadin Vrbas, Chase County - 11.54
7. Austin Coffin, Shelby/Rising City - 11.55
8. Kadin Perez, Mitchell - 11.73
Dylan Kautz's time of 10.70 in the preliminaries is a new Class C state record, breaking the old record of 10.79 set by Kautz in 2017.
200 Meter Dash
1. Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic - 22.00
2. Cole Schmidt, Hartington-Newcastle - 22.74
3. Lincoln Schoenrock, Shelby/Rising City - 22.86
4. Carter Bornemeier, Elmwood-Murdock - 22.98
5. Kyle Baumert, Sutton - 23.23
6. Stone Kraft, Battle Creek - 23.26
7. Garrett Seagren, Oakland-Craig - 23.38
8. Kadin Perez, Mitchell - 23.59
400 Meter Dash
1. Phalen Sanford, Dundy County-Stratton - 50.22
2. Joseph Howser, North Bend - 50.27
3. Aubrey Fangmeier, Thayer Central - 51.34
4. Carter Bornemeier, Elmwood-Murdock - 51.54
5. Bryce Burry, Bayard - 51.71
6. Ivan Varela, Southern Valley - 52.17
7. Jordan Tasler, Atkinson West Holt - 52.49
8. Trevor Leach, Hastings St. Cecilia - 53.07
800 Meter Run
1. Aubrey Fangmeier, Thayer Central - 1:59.36
2. Jack Linders, Bridgeport - 2:01.44
3. Devyn Beekman, Malcolm - 2:01.93
4. Kalen Dockweiler, South Loup - 2:02.51
5. Nathan Hohensee, Sutton - 2:02.70
6. Scott Wheeler, Chase County - 2:03.20
7. Zachary Koss, Thayer Central - 2:03.68
8. Declan Jeffries, Bridgeport - 2:03.78
3,200 Meter Run
1. Benjamin Arens, Ainsworth - 9:43.90
2. Justin Vrooman, Hastings St. Cecilia - 9:44.49
3. Brian Santiago, Hartington-Newcastle - 9:56.83
4. Elijah Frasher, David City Aquinas - 10:01.36
5. Nathan Holcomb, Gibbon - 10:02.22
6. Colby Karr, Blue Hill - 10:05.41
7. Jacob Sinsel, Ainsworth - 10:06.36
8. Payton Davis, David City Aquinas - 10:09.74
110 Meter High Hurdles
1. Phalen Sanford, Dundy County-Stratton - 14.86
2. Brady Kilgore, Kimball - 15.17
3. Cameron Kleinschmidt, SUtton - 15.18
4. Colton Meyer, Lincoln Lutheran - 15.19
5. McKade Smith, Hershey - 15.20
6. Kyle Baumert, Sutton - 15.23
7. Derek Smith, Fremont Bergan - 15.66
8. Levi Heckenlaible, Hartington Cedar Catholic - 15.83
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles
1. Phalen Sanford, Dundy County-Stratton - 38.61
2. Colton Meyer, Lincoln Lutheran - 39.34
3. Jack Drahota, Ravenna - 39.36
4. Cameron Kleinschmidt, Sutton - 39.73
5. Mason Prososki, Twin River - 40.49
6. Mitchell McKibbin, Bayard - 40.86
7. McKade Smith, Hershey - 41.00
8. Reece Foreman, Centennial - 41.77
Phalen Sanford's time of 38.61 is a new Class C State Record, breaking the old record of 38.5 (handheld) set by Brad Beyke of Hastings St. Cecilia in 1993 and the time of 38.72 he ran yesterday in the prelims.
4x100 Relay
1. Mitchell - 44.02
2. Norfolk Catholic - 44.17
3. David City Aquinas - 44.92
4. Shelby/Rising City - 44.94
5. Chase County - 45.07
6. South Loup - 45.22
7. Hastings St. Cecilia - 45.36
8. Hartington Cedar Catholic - 45.40
4x400 Relay
1. Dundy County-Stratton - 3:26.97
2. Lincoln Lutheran - 3:27.01
3. Chase County - 3:30.23
4. Oakland-Craig - 3:33.26
5. South Loup - 3:33.43
6. Atkinson West Holt - 3:33.51
7. Stanton - 3:33.53
8. Sutton - 3:33.86
4x800 Relay
1. Thayer Central - 8:13.03
2. Nebraska Christian - 8:18.16
3. St. Paul - 8:18.64
4. Fillmore Central - 8:20.66
5. Atkinson West Holt - 8:21.38
6. Chase County - 8:21.63
7. Sutton - 8:22.10
8. Malcolm - 8:22.61
Last edited: