The UNK Invitational is a huge meet that serves as a quasi state meet preview. Carson Noecker of Hartington ran a new course record with a time of 14:51.0, breaking Seth Hirsch's old course record time of 15:04.9 he ran while at Millard West in 2016.
Meet officials wanted Noecker to run in the Class A race, but he opted to stay in the Class C field and run with the rest of his team. Trey Robertson of Wallace (Class D) did opt up to the Class A race and finished 18th.
CLASS A
BOYS (245 runners)
1. Fremont - 77
2. Lincoln East - 78
3. Millard West - 94
4. Gretna - 135
5. Omaha Creighton Prep - 139
6. Papillion-LaVista South - 143
7. Elkhorn South - 151
8. Omaha Westside - 192
9. North Platte - 217
10. Omaha Burke - 261
11. Columbus - 278
12. Grand Island - 283
13. Kearney - 343
14. Omaha Bryan - 464
15. Bellevue East - 490
16. Omaha North - 522
17. Omaha Westview - 541
18. Omaha Buena Vista - 587
1. Juan Gonzalez, Fremont - 15:57.56
2. Isaac Graff, Lincoln East - 16:01.12
3. Jack Witte, Millard West - 16:04.32
4. Luke Johnson, Elkhorn South - 16:06.77
5. Piercze Marshall, Millard West - 16:08.39
6. Dennis Chapman, Omaha Creighton Prep - 16:09.80
7. Hudson Davy, Lincoln East - 16:31.33
8. Wes Pleskac, Fremont - 16:32.60
9. Thomas Vasquez, Omaha Burke - 16:36.34
10. Grant Dixon, Elkhorn South - 16:38.59
11. Braden Lofquest, Gretna - 16:39.53
12. Noah Lawrence, Columbus - 16:41.42
13. Connor Reeson, Gretna - 16:46.54
14. Jayden Wall, Omaha Westside - 16:46.61
15. Paul Youell, Omaha Creighton Prep - 16:48.65
16. Joey Hartnett, Millard West - 16:50.51
17. John Fiedler, Papillion-LaVista South - 16:58.44
18. Trey Robertson, Wallace - 17:04.95
19. Quin Karas, Papillion-LaVista South - 17:10.27
20. Will Schulz, Fremont - 17:11.41
===================================
GIRLS (163 runners)
1. Lincoln East - 28
2. Fremont - 96
3. Papillion-LaVista South - 108
4. Millard West - 130
5. Elkhorn South - 132
6. Omaha Marian - 159
7. North Platte - 176
8. Gretna - 200
9. Grand Island - 205
10. Omaha Westside - 237
11. Kearney - 255
12. Omaha Westview - 387
1. Mia Murray, Lincoln East - 18:19.83
2. Kaitlyn Swartz, Papillion-LaVista South - 18:57.01
3. Berlyn Schutz, Lincoln East - 18:59.30
4. Marissa Holm, North Platte - 19:04.64
5. Isabelle Hartnett, Millard West - 19:06.37
6. Mia Urosevich, Omaha Westside - 19:37.38
7. Peyton Svehla, Lincoln East - 19:45.72
8. Jordyn Wissing, Lincoln East - 19:47.81
9. Nayera Abdessalam, Omaha North - 19:51.04
10. Karen Kiratu, Lincoln East - 20:08.65
11. Lindsay Neill, Elkhorn South - 20:12.57
12. Maris Dahl, Fremont - 20:13.05
13. Chloe Hemmer, Fremont - 20:13.93
14. Zarah Blaesi, North Platte - 20:15.89
15. Izzy Apel, Lincoln East - 20:17.77
16. Jaci Sievers, Elkhorn South - 20:18.55
17. Addy Walker, Gretna - 20:24.78
18. Sammy Ullman, Millard West - 20:27.46
19. Ella Herzberg, Lincoln East - 20:30.93
20. Isabel Clarke, Papillion-LaVista South - 20:35.41
Meet officials wanted Noecker to run in the Class A race, but he opted to stay in the Class C field and run with the rest of his team. Trey Robertson of Wallace (Class D) did opt up to the Class A race and finished 18th.
CLASS A
BOYS (245 runners)
1. Fremont - 77
2. Lincoln East - 78
3. Millard West - 94
4. Gretna - 135
5. Omaha Creighton Prep - 139
6. Papillion-LaVista South - 143
7. Elkhorn South - 151
8. Omaha Westside - 192
9. North Platte - 217
10. Omaha Burke - 261
11. Columbus - 278
12. Grand Island - 283
13. Kearney - 343
14. Omaha Bryan - 464
15. Bellevue East - 490
16. Omaha North - 522
17. Omaha Westview - 541
18. Omaha Buena Vista - 587
1. Juan Gonzalez, Fremont - 15:57.56
2. Isaac Graff, Lincoln East - 16:01.12
3. Jack Witte, Millard West - 16:04.32
4. Luke Johnson, Elkhorn South - 16:06.77
5. Piercze Marshall, Millard West - 16:08.39
6. Dennis Chapman, Omaha Creighton Prep - 16:09.80
7. Hudson Davy, Lincoln East - 16:31.33
8. Wes Pleskac, Fremont - 16:32.60
9. Thomas Vasquez, Omaha Burke - 16:36.34
10. Grant Dixon, Elkhorn South - 16:38.59
11. Braden Lofquest, Gretna - 16:39.53
12. Noah Lawrence, Columbus - 16:41.42
13. Connor Reeson, Gretna - 16:46.54
14. Jayden Wall, Omaha Westside - 16:46.61
15. Paul Youell, Omaha Creighton Prep - 16:48.65
16. Joey Hartnett, Millard West - 16:50.51
17. John Fiedler, Papillion-LaVista South - 16:58.44
18. Trey Robertson, Wallace - 17:04.95
19. Quin Karas, Papillion-LaVista South - 17:10.27
20. Will Schulz, Fremont - 17:11.41
===================================
GIRLS (163 runners)
1. Lincoln East - 28
2. Fremont - 96
3. Papillion-LaVista South - 108
4. Millard West - 130
5. Elkhorn South - 132
6. Omaha Marian - 159
7. North Platte - 176
8. Gretna - 200
9. Grand Island - 205
10. Omaha Westside - 237
11. Kearney - 255
12. Omaha Westview - 387
1. Mia Murray, Lincoln East - 18:19.83
2. Kaitlyn Swartz, Papillion-LaVista South - 18:57.01
3. Berlyn Schutz, Lincoln East - 18:59.30
4. Marissa Holm, North Platte - 19:04.64
5. Isabelle Hartnett, Millard West - 19:06.37
6. Mia Urosevich, Omaha Westside - 19:37.38
7. Peyton Svehla, Lincoln East - 19:45.72
8. Jordyn Wissing, Lincoln East - 19:47.81
9. Nayera Abdessalam, Omaha North - 19:51.04
10. Karen Kiratu, Lincoln East - 20:08.65
11. Lindsay Neill, Elkhorn South - 20:12.57
12. Maris Dahl, Fremont - 20:13.05
13. Chloe Hemmer, Fremont - 20:13.93
14. Zarah Blaesi, North Platte - 20:15.89
15. Izzy Apel, Lincoln East - 20:17.77
16. Jaci Sievers, Elkhorn South - 20:18.55
17. Addy Walker, Gretna - 20:24.78
18. Sammy Ullman, Millard West - 20:27.46
19. Ella Herzberg, Lincoln East - 20:30.93
20. Isabel Clarke, Papillion-LaVista South - 20:35.41