The brackets for the Class B and Class C Junior Legion State Tournaments have been released. Matchups are below and action begins this weekend.
CLASS B JUNIORS
at Waverly
Pierce 6, Central City/Fullerton 3
Blair 9, Chadron 8
Beatrice 12, Broken Bow 5
Waverly 5, Arlington 0
Elimination Games
Chadron 12, Central City 3 (Central City eliminated)
Arlington 5, Broken Bow 4 (Broken Bow eliminated)
Winner's Bracket
Pierce 11, Blair 1
Beatrice 5, Waverly 2
--------------------------------------------
Monday - July 19 Games
Elimination Games
Blair 4, Arlington 1 (Arlington eliminated)
Waverly 4, Chadron 1 (Chadron eliminated)
Winner's Bracket
Beatrice 5, Pierce 1
--------------------------------------------
Tuesday - July 20 Games
Elimination Game
Waverly 8, Pierce 0 (Pierce eliminated)
Beatrice 5, Blair 2 (Blair eliminated)
--------------------------------------------
Wednesday - July 21
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Waverly 11, Beatrice 10
Waverly 11, Beatrice 3
Waverly is the Class B State Champion
==========================
CLASS C JUNIORS
at Pender
Lincoln Christian 4, Palmer-Wolbach-Greeley 3
Syracuse 4, Imperial 2
Dannebrog-Cairo-Boelus 5, Pender 2
Yutan 10, Wisner-Pilger/Howells-Dodge 2
Elimination Games
P-W-G 3, Imperial 2 (Imperial eliminated)
Pender 8, Wisner-Pilger/Howells-Dodge 5 (W-P/H-D eliminated)
Winner's Bracket
Lincoln Christian 1, Syracuse 0
Yutan 6, D-C-B 5
--------------------------------------------
Monday - July 19 Games
Elimination Games
Syracuse 6, Pender 3 (Pender eliminated)
D-C-B 5, P-W-G 4 (PWG eliminated)
Winner's Bracket
Yutan 13, Lincoln Christian 12
--------------------------------------------
Tuesday - July 20 Games
Elimination Game
Lincoln Christian 5, D-C-B 2 (D-C-B eliminated)
Yutan 11, Syracuse 2 (Syracuse eliminated)
--------------------------------------------
Wednesday - July 21
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Yutan 1, Lincoln Christian 0
Yutan is Class C State Champion
CLASS B JUNIORS
at Waverly
Pierce 6, Central City/Fullerton 3
Blair 9, Chadron 8
Beatrice 12, Broken Bow 5
Waverly 5, Arlington 0
Elimination Games
Chadron 12, Central City 3 (Central City eliminated)
Arlington 5, Broken Bow 4 (Broken Bow eliminated)
Winner's Bracket
Pierce 11, Blair 1
Beatrice 5, Waverly 2
--------------------------------------------
Monday - July 19 Games
Elimination Games
Blair 4, Arlington 1 (Arlington eliminated)
Waverly 4, Chadron 1 (Chadron eliminated)
Winner's Bracket
Beatrice 5, Pierce 1
--------------------------------------------
Tuesday - July 20 Games
Elimination Game
Waverly 8, Pierce 0 (Pierce eliminated)
Beatrice 5, Blair 2 (Blair eliminated)
--------------------------------------------
Wednesday - July 21
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Waverly 11, Beatrice 10
Waverly 11, Beatrice 3
Waverly is the Class B State Champion
==========================
CLASS C JUNIORS
at Pender
Lincoln Christian 4, Palmer-Wolbach-Greeley 3
Syracuse 4, Imperial 2
Dannebrog-Cairo-Boelus 5, Pender 2
Yutan 10, Wisner-Pilger/Howells-Dodge 2
Elimination Games
P-W-G 3, Imperial 2 (Imperial eliminated)
Pender 8, Wisner-Pilger/Howells-Dodge 5 (W-P/H-D eliminated)
Winner's Bracket
Lincoln Christian 1, Syracuse 0
Yutan 6, D-C-B 5
--------------------------------------------
Monday - July 19 Games
Elimination Games
Syracuse 6, Pender 3 (Pender eliminated)
D-C-B 5, P-W-G 4 (PWG eliminated)
Winner's Bracket
Yutan 13, Lincoln Christian 12
--------------------------------------------
Tuesday - July 20 Games
Elimination Game
Lincoln Christian 5, D-C-B 2 (D-C-B eliminated)
Yutan 11, Syracuse 2 (Syracuse eliminated)
--------------------------------------------
Wednesday - July 21
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Yutan 1, Lincoln Christian 0
Yutan is Class C State Champion
Last edited: