The first-ever girls district wrestling tournaments take place today and tomorrow. There are four districts and just one class. The assignments:
A-1 at Nebraska City
Beatrice
Chadron
Chase County
Conestoga
Elgin/Elgin Pope John
Falls City
Fremont
Louisville
Malcolm
Millard South
Millard West
Nebraska City
Norfolk
Omaha Benson
Omaha Bryan
Omaha Central
Omaha North
Plattsmouth
Ralston
Schuyler
Scribner-Snyder
Valentine
Wahoo
Waverly
Yutan
A-2 at West Point
Atkinson West Holt
Axtell
Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur
Battle Creek
Bennington
Cedar Bluffs
Columbus Lakeview
Creighton
High Plains
Madison
Millard North
Mitchell
Norfolk Catholic
Oakland-Craig
Omaha Burke
Omaha Marian
Omaha Northwest
Omaha South
Papillion-LaVista
Pierce
Quad County Northeast
Summerland
Wayne
West Point-Beemer
Winnebago
A-3 at Gothenburg
Ainsworth
Ansley/Litchfield
Bayard
Bridgeport
Centura
Crofton
Fairbury
Garden County
Gothenburg
Harvard
Hemingford
Hyannis
Lexington
McCook
Minden
Ogallala
Overton
Palmyra
Platteview
Sandhills Valley
Sidney
South Loup
South Sioux City
Southwest
A-4 at Amherst
Adams Central
Amherst
Arcadia/Loup City
Aurora
Bellevue East
Blue Hill/Red Cloud
Boone Central
Columbus
Crete
Fullerton
Grand Island
Grand Island Northwest
Johnson County Central
O'Neill
Omaha Skutt
Omaha Westside
Ord
Ravenna
St. Paul
Stanton
Superior
Weeping Water
Wilber-Clatonia
Wisner-Pilger
A-1 at Nebraska City
Beatrice
Chadron
Chase County
Conestoga
Elgin/Elgin Pope John
Falls City
Fremont
Louisville
Malcolm
Millard South
Millard West
Nebraska City
Norfolk
Omaha Benson
Omaha Bryan
Omaha Central
Omaha North
Plattsmouth
Ralston
Schuyler
Scribner-Snyder
Valentine
Wahoo
Waverly
Yutan
A-2 at West Point
Atkinson West Holt
Axtell
Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur
Battle Creek
Bennington
Cedar Bluffs
Columbus Lakeview
Creighton
High Plains
Madison
Millard North
Mitchell
Norfolk Catholic
Oakland-Craig
Omaha Burke
Omaha Marian
Omaha Northwest
Omaha South
Papillion-LaVista
Pierce
Quad County Northeast
Summerland
Wayne
West Point-Beemer
Winnebago
A-3 at Gothenburg
Ainsworth
Ansley/Litchfield
Bayard
Bridgeport
Centura
Crofton
Fairbury
Garden County
Gothenburg
Harvard
Hemingford
Hyannis
Lexington
McCook
Minden
Ogallala
Overton
Palmyra
Platteview
Sandhills Valley
Sidney
South Loup
South Sioux City
Southwest
A-4 at Amherst
Adams Central
Amherst
Arcadia/Loup City
Aurora
Bellevue East
Blue Hill/Red Cloud
Boone Central
Columbus
Crete
Fullerton
Grand Island
Grand Island Northwest
Johnson County Central
O'Neill
Omaha Skutt
Omaha Westside
Ord
Ravenna
St. Paul
Stanton
Superior
Weeping Water
Wilber-Clatonia
Wisner-Pilger