Based on the declaration list and enrollment numbers that were posted last week, here is my best guess at classifications for the 2018-2019 football scheduling cycle. Please let me know if I have an error somewhere. This might change because an unknown school is contesting their enrollment number at a special hearing on Wednesday.
I am sure I screwed something up in the 8 man split with who is eligible and who is not, who is in the 1 classification waiver period and who is not, etc... I'd appreciate some help there.
I wasn't sure what to do with College View Academy (enrollment 31) because they arent listed as a coop with anyone and they didn't field a team last year to my knowledge. Anyone have any information on them? Who do those kids play with?
School followed by enrollment number
***Denotes ineligible team
*Denotes team in waiver period
Class A (32 Teams with all eligible for playoffs)
Grand Island 1,069
Omaha South 1,060
Millard West 963
Millard North 940
Omaha Central 940
Millard South 892
Lincoln North Star 817
Omaha North 797
Lincoln Southeast 796
Lincoln East 785
Lincoln Southwest 765
Creighton Prep 764
Omaha Bryan 763
Omaha Westside 759
Lincoln High 757
Omaha Burke 748
Papillion La Vista 686
Omaha Northwest 651
Papillion La Vista South 648
Lincoln Northeast 646
Bellevue West 635
Fremont 621
Kearney 582
Omaha Benson 578
Bellevue East 548
Elkhorn South 500
Norfolk 496
Gretna 487
Elkhorn 471
Lincoln Pius X 456
Columbus 452
North Platte 445
Class B (23 Teams with 22 eligible for playoffs)
South Sioux City 446 ***
Ralston 421
Hastings 406
Scottsbluff 387
Lexington 360
Omaha Skutt 291
Northwest-Grand Island 281
Blair 280
Norris 267
Beatrice 255
Schuyler 245
Bennington 237
Waverly 237
Gering 235
Crete 230
Plattsmouth 228
Omaha Gross (166) + Cornerstone Christian (26) 192
McCook 183
Seward 182
Omaha Roncalli 181
Mount Michael Benedictine 180
Alliance 179
York 173
Class C-1 (42 Schools with all 42 eligible for playoffs)
Platteview 157
Nebraska City 156
Aurora 153
Sidney 150
Holdrege 138
Wahoo 136
Omaha Concordia (117) + Omaha Street (9) 126
Wayne 122
Boys Town 119
Douglas Co West 118
Adams Central 113
Columbus Lakeview 113
Cozad 110
West Point-Beemer 107
Gothenburg 104
Falls City 103
Ashland-Greenwood 101
Ogallala 101
Logan View (81) + Scribner Snyder (19) 100
O'Neill 96
Auburn 95
Fairbury 93
Central City 92
Chadron 92
Columbus Scotus 90
Raymond Central 89
Bishop Neumann 88
Broken Bow 87
Fort Calhoun 86
Pierce 86
Arlington 82
Boone Central (69) + Newman Grove (12) 81
Minden 80
Lincoln Christian 77
Mitchell 77
Kearney Catholic 74
Milford 73
Ord 73
Chase County 70
Fillmore Central 70
Lincoln Lutheran 70
Valentine 70
Class C-2 (39 Schools with 37 eligible for playoffs)
Conestoga 89 ***
Louisville 78 ***
Gordon-Rushville 69
Norfolk Catholic 69
Syracuse 69
Hershey 68
St Paul 68
Aquinas 67
North Bend Central 67
David City 66
Johnson Co Central 66
Grand Island Central Cath 65
Malcolm 65
Wood River 65
Twin River 64
Gibbon 63
Tekamah-Herman 63
Doniphan-Trumbull 61
Bridgeport 60
Centura 60
Shelby-Rising City 58
Wilber-Clatonia 57
Centennial 55
Ponca 54
Bancroft-Rosalie (27) + Lyons Decatur NE (26) 53
Battle Creek 53
Sutton 53
Oakland Craig 52
Southern Valley 52
Sandy Creek 51
Yutan 51
Hartington Cedar Cath 49
Stanton 49
Freeman 48
Superior 48
Crofton 46
Hastings St Cecilia 44
Archbishop Bergan 41
North Platte St Patrick's 36
Class D1 (57 Schools with 51 eligible for playoffs)
Winnebago 71***
Madison 68 ***
Ravenna 60 ***
Kimball 55 ***
Wakefield 54 ***
Hemingford 54*
Perkins County 51 *
Morrill 48 *
Palmyra 48 ***
Ainsworth 47
Elmwood-Murdock 47
High Plains Community (22) + Osceola (25) 47
Lutheran High Northeast 47
Arcadia (12) + Loup City (34) 46
Bayard 46
Guardian Angels 46
Omaha Brownell-Talbot 46
South Loup (Callaway-19 + Arnold- 27) 46
Thayer Central 46
Wisner-Pilger 46
Bruning-Davenport (26) + Shickley (19) 45
Exeter-Milligan (23) + Friend (22) 45
Neligh-Oakdale 45
Omaha Nation 45
Sutherland 45
Amherst 44
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steiner 44
Tri County 44
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 43
Southern 43
Weeping Water 43
Alma 42
Creighton 42
Cross County 42
Heartland Community 42
Howells-Dodge 42
Nebraska Christian 42
Nebraska Lutheran 42
Burwell 41
Palmer 41
Verdigre (21) + Niobrara (20) 41
Fullerton 40
Southwest 40
Boyd County 39
Cambridge 39
Shelton 39
Arapahoe 38
Hitchcock County 37
West Holt 37
Dundy County Stratton 36
Elm Creek 36
Homer 36
North Central (Rock County 25 + Keya Paha 11) 36
Ansley (25) + Litchfield (9) 34
East Butler 34
Elkhorn Valley 34
Hartington-Newcastle 33 (Tie-breaker with Clearwater Orchard)
Class D2 (52 Teams with 51 eligible for the playoffs)
Franklin 39 ***
Clearwater (19) + Orchard (14) 33
Overton 32
Pleasanton 32
Bertrand 31
Elwood 31
Garden County 31
Lourdes Central 31
Meridian 31
Omaha Christian 30
Kenesaw 29
Pawnee City 29
Paxton 29
Twin Loup (Taylor-7 + Sargent- 22) 29
Allen 28
Bloomfield 28
Clarkson (16) + Leigh (12) 28
Emerson-Hubbard 28
Maxwell 28
Plainview 28
Thedford (18) + Sandhills (10) 28
Anselmo-Merna 27
Axtell 27
Cedar Bluffs 27
Leyton (16) + Banner County (11) 27
Pender 27
Wauneta-Palisade 27
Blue Hill 26
Johnson-Brock 26
Brady 25
Central Valley 25
Chambers(12) + Wheeler Central(3) + Ewing(10) 25
Diller-Odell 25
Randolph 25
Mullen 24
Loomis 23
Medicine Valley 23
Riverside 23
Wausa 23
Elgin (11) + Pope John (11) 22
Mead 22
Osmond 22
Parkview Christian 22
Winside 22
Humphrey St Francis 21
Lawrence-Nelson 20
Wallace 20
Stuart 19
Wynot 19
Falls City Sacred Heart 18
Giltner 18
St Mary's 17
Class D6 (31 teams with 25 eligible for the playoffs)
Walthill 47 ***
Harvard 40 ***
Humphrey (24) + Lindsey Holy Family (10) 34 ***
Maywood (19) + Hayes Center (12) 31 ***
McPherson County (8) + Stapleton (22) 30 ***
Wilcox-Hildreth 29 ***
Deshler 27
McCool Junction 27
Minatare 27
Crawford 25
Creek Valley 24
Heartland Lutheran 23
Eustis-Farnam 22
Hyannis 22
Santee 22
Silver Lake 22
Dorchester 21
Lewiston 21
Sterling 21
Cody-Kilgore 19
Hay Springs 19
Potter-Dix 19
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 18
Hampton 16
Elba 13
South Platte 13
Spalding Academy 12
Red Cloud 11
St Edward 11
Arthur County 9
Sioux County 8
Interesting note....NP St Patrick's will play 11 man football with 11 fewer kids than Walthill, who will play 6 man football. St Pats also has 4 fewer kids than Harvard, who will also play 6 man football.
I am sure I screwed something up in the 8 man split with who is eligible and who is not, who is in the 1 classification waiver period and who is not, etc... I'd appreciate some help there.
I wasn't sure what to do with College View Academy (enrollment 31) because they arent listed as a coop with anyone and they didn't field a team last year to my knowledge. Anyone have any information on them? Who do those kids play with?
School followed by enrollment number
***Denotes ineligible team
*Denotes team in waiver period
Class A (32 Teams with all eligible for playoffs)
Grand Island 1,069
Omaha South 1,060
Millard West 963
Millard North 940
Omaha Central 940
Millard South 892
Lincoln North Star 817
Omaha North 797
Lincoln Southeast 796
Lincoln East 785
Lincoln Southwest 765
Creighton Prep 764
Omaha Bryan 763
Omaha Westside 759
Lincoln High 757
Omaha Burke 748
Papillion La Vista 686
Omaha Northwest 651
Papillion La Vista South 648
Lincoln Northeast 646
Bellevue West 635
Fremont 621
Kearney 582
Omaha Benson 578
Bellevue East 548
Elkhorn South 500
Norfolk 496
Gretna 487
Elkhorn 471
Lincoln Pius X 456
Columbus 452
North Platte 445
Class B (23 Teams with 22 eligible for playoffs)
South Sioux City 446 ***
Ralston 421
Hastings 406
Scottsbluff 387
Lexington 360
Omaha Skutt 291
Northwest-Grand Island 281
Blair 280
Norris 267
Beatrice 255
Schuyler 245
Bennington 237
Waverly 237
Gering 235
Crete 230
Plattsmouth 228
Omaha Gross (166) + Cornerstone Christian (26) 192
McCook 183
Seward 182
Omaha Roncalli 181
Mount Michael Benedictine 180
Alliance 179
York 173
Class C-1 (42 Schools with all 42 eligible for playoffs)
Platteview 157
Nebraska City 156
Aurora 153
Sidney 150
Holdrege 138
Wahoo 136
Omaha Concordia (117) + Omaha Street (9) 126
Wayne 122
Boys Town 119
Douglas Co West 118
Adams Central 113
Columbus Lakeview 113
Cozad 110
West Point-Beemer 107
Gothenburg 104
Falls City 103
Ashland-Greenwood 101
Ogallala 101
Logan View (81) + Scribner Snyder (19) 100
O'Neill 96
Auburn 95
Fairbury 93
Central City 92
Chadron 92
Columbus Scotus 90
Raymond Central 89
Bishop Neumann 88
Broken Bow 87
Fort Calhoun 86
Pierce 86
Arlington 82
Boone Central (69) + Newman Grove (12) 81
Minden 80
Lincoln Christian 77
Mitchell 77
Kearney Catholic 74
Milford 73
Ord 73
Chase County 70
Fillmore Central 70
Lincoln Lutheran 70
Valentine 70
Class C-2 (39 Schools with 37 eligible for playoffs)
Conestoga 89 ***
Louisville 78 ***
Gordon-Rushville 69
Norfolk Catholic 69
Syracuse 69
Hershey 68
St Paul 68
Aquinas 67
North Bend Central 67
David City 66
Johnson Co Central 66
Grand Island Central Cath 65
Malcolm 65
Wood River 65
Twin River 64
Gibbon 63
Tekamah-Herman 63
Doniphan-Trumbull 61
Bridgeport 60
Centura 60
Shelby-Rising City 58
Wilber-Clatonia 57
Centennial 55
Ponca 54
Bancroft-Rosalie (27) + Lyons Decatur NE (26) 53
Battle Creek 53
Sutton 53
Oakland Craig 52
Southern Valley 52
Sandy Creek 51
Yutan 51
Hartington Cedar Cath 49
Stanton 49
Freeman 48
Superior 48
Crofton 46
Hastings St Cecilia 44
Archbishop Bergan 41
North Platte St Patrick's 36
Class D1 (57 Schools with 51 eligible for playoffs)
Winnebago 71***
Madison 68 ***
Ravenna 60 ***
Kimball 55 ***
Wakefield 54 ***
Hemingford 54*
Perkins County 51 *
Morrill 48 *
Palmyra 48 ***
Ainsworth 47
Elmwood-Murdock 47
High Plains Community (22) + Osceola (25) 47
Lutheran High Northeast 47
Arcadia (12) + Loup City (34) 46
Bayard 46
Guardian Angels 46
Omaha Brownell-Talbot 46
South Loup (Callaway-19 + Arnold- 27) 46
Thayer Central 46
Wisner-Pilger 46
Bruning-Davenport (26) + Shickley (19) 45
Exeter-Milligan (23) + Friend (22) 45
Neligh-Oakdale 45
Omaha Nation 45
Sutherland 45
Amherst 44
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steiner 44
Tri County 44
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 43
Southern 43
Weeping Water 43
Alma 42
Creighton 42
Cross County 42
Heartland Community 42
Howells-Dodge 42
Nebraska Christian 42
Nebraska Lutheran 42
Burwell 41
Palmer 41
Verdigre (21) + Niobrara (20) 41
Fullerton 40
Southwest 40
Boyd County 39
Cambridge 39
Shelton 39
Arapahoe 38
Hitchcock County 37
West Holt 37
Dundy County Stratton 36
Elm Creek 36
Homer 36
North Central (Rock County 25 + Keya Paha 11) 36
Ansley (25) + Litchfield (9) 34
East Butler 34
Elkhorn Valley 34
Hartington-Newcastle 33 (Tie-breaker with Clearwater Orchard)
Class D2 (52 Teams with 51 eligible for the playoffs)
Franklin 39 ***
Clearwater (19) + Orchard (14) 33
Overton 32
Pleasanton 32
Bertrand 31
Elwood 31
Garden County 31
Lourdes Central 31
Meridian 31
Omaha Christian 30
Kenesaw 29
Pawnee City 29
Paxton 29
Twin Loup (Taylor-7 + Sargent- 22) 29
Allen 28
Bloomfield 28
Clarkson (16) + Leigh (12) 28
Emerson-Hubbard 28
Maxwell 28
Plainview 28
Thedford (18) + Sandhills (10) 28
Anselmo-Merna 27
Axtell 27
Cedar Bluffs 27
Leyton (16) + Banner County (11) 27
Pender 27
Wauneta-Palisade 27
Blue Hill 26
Johnson-Brock 26
Brady 25
Central Valley 25
Chambers(12) + Wheeler Central(3) + Ewing(10) 25
Diller-Odell 25
Randolph 25
Mullen 24
Loomis 23
Medicine Valley 23
Riverside 23
Wausa 23
Elgin (11) + Pope John (11) 22
Mead 22
Osmond 22
Parkview Christian 22
Winside 22
Humphrey St Francis 21
Lawrence-Nelson 20
Wallace 20
Stuart 19
Wynot 19
Falls City Sacred Heart 18
Giltner 18
St Mary's 17
Class D6 (31 teams with 25 eligible for the playoffs)
Walthill 47 ***
Harvard 40 ***
Humphrey (24) + Lindsey Holy Family (10) 34 ***
Maywood (19) + Hayes Center (12) 31 ***
McPherson County (8) + Stapleton (22) 30 ***
Wilcox-Hildreth 29 ***
Deshler 27
McCool Junction 27
Minatare 27
Crawford 25
Creek Valley 24
Heartland Lutheran 23
Eustis-Farnam 22
Hyannis 22
Santee 22
Silver Lake 22
Dorchester 21
Lewiston 21
Sterling 21
Cody-Kilgore 19
Hay Springs 19
Potter-Dix 19
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 18
Hampton 16
Elba 13
South Platte 13
Spalding Academy 12
Red Cloud 11
St Edward 11
Arthur County 9
Sioux County 8
Interesting note....NP St Patrick's will play 11 man football with 11 fewer kids than Walthill, who will play 6 man football. St Pats also has 4 fewer kids than Harvard, who will also play 6 man football.
Last edited: