The NSAA has published its initial list of schools' intentions for the next two-year cycle in football.
Deadline to apply for a cooperative sponsorship in football for this cycle is November 1. Co-ops will be approved at the November NSAA Board meeting.
Deadline to declare for 11-man, 8-man or 6-man football is November 30. This is also the deadline for schools to submit their intent to Opt-Up or Opt-Down in classification.
Updated: 11/30/23
11-Man (132)
Adams Central
Alliance (Opt C1)
Amherst
Arlington
Ashland-Greenwood
Auburn
Aurora
Battle Creek
Beatrice
Bellevue East
Bellevue West
Bennington
Blair
Boone Central
Boys Town
Broken Bow
Central City
Centura
Chadron
Chase County
Columbus
Columbus Lakeview
Columbus Scotus
Conestoga
Cozad
Crete
Cross County
David City Aquinas
Doniphan-Trumbull
Douglas County West
Elkhorn
Elkhorn Mt. Michael (opt C1)
Elkhorn North
Elkhorn South
Fairbury
Falls City
Fillmore Central
Fort Calhoun
Fremont
Fremont Bergan
Gering
Gibbon (Opt C2, if necessary)
Gordon-Rushville
Gothenburg
Grand Island
Grand Island Central Catholic
Grand Island Northwest
Gretna
Gretna East
Hartington Cedar Catholic
Hastings
Hastings St. Cecilia
Hershey
Holdrege
Kearney
Kearney Catholic
Lexington
Lincoln Christian
Lincoln East
Lincoln High
Lincoln Lutheran
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Northeast
Lincoln Northwest
Lincoln Pius X
Lincoln Southeast
Lincoln Southwest
Lincoln Standing Bear
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder
Louisville
Malcolm
McCook
Milford
Millard North
Millard South
Millard West
Minden
Mitchell
Nebraska City (Opt C1)
Norfolk
Norfolk Catholic
Norris
North Bend Central
North Platte
Oakland-Craig
Ogallala
Omaha Benson
Omaha Brownell-Talbot/Cornerstone Christian/Quest Forward Academy
Omaha Bryan
Omaha Buena Vista
Omaha Burke
Omaha Central
Omaha Concordia
Omaha Creighton Prep
Omaha Gross
Omaha North
Omaha Northwest
Omaha Roncalli
Omaha Skutt
Omaha South
Omaha Westside
Omaha Westview
O'Neill
Ord
Palmyra
Papillion-LaVista
Papillion-LaVista South
Pierce
Platteview
Plattsmouth
Ponca
Ralston
Raymond Central
Schuyler (Opt C1)
Scottsbluff
Seward
Sidney
South Sioux City
St. Paul
Superior
Syracuse
Tekamah-Herman
Valentine
Wahoo
Wahoo Neumann
Waverly
Wayne
West Point-Beemer
Wilber-Clatonia
Wood River
York
Yutan
8-Man (112)
Ainsworth
Alma
Anselmo-Merna
Arapahoe
Arcadia/Loup City
Atkinson West Holt
Axtell
Bancroft-Rosalie
Bayard
Bertrand
Bloomfield
Blue Hill
Boyd County
Brady
Bridgeport
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley
Burwell
Cambridge
Cedar Bluffs
Centennial
Central Valley
Chambers/Wheeler Central
Clarkson/Leigh
Creighton
Crofton
David City
Deshler
Dundy County-Stratton
East Butler
Elgin/Elgin Pope John
Elkhorn Valley
Elm Creek
Elmwood-Murdock
Exeter-Milligan/Friend
Falls City Sacred Heart
Franklin
Freeman
Fullerton
Giltner
Guardian Angels Central Catholic
Hartington-Newcastle
Heartland
Hemingford
Hi-Line
High Plains
Hitchcock County
Homer
Howells-Dodge
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family
Humphrey St. Francis
Hyannis
Johnson County Central
Johnson-Brock
Kenesaw
Kimball
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
Lawrence-Nelson
Loomis
Lutheran High Northeast
Lyons-Decatur Northeast
Madison
Maxwell
Maywood/Hayes Center
McCool Junction
Mead
Morrill
Mullen
Nebraska Christian
Nebraska City Lourdes
Nebraska Lutheran
Neligh-Oakdale
Niobrara/Verdigre
North Central
North Platte St. Patrick's
O'Neill St. Mary's
Omaha Christian/Omaha Street School
Osceola
Overton
Palmer
Pender
Perkins County
Plainview
Pleasanton
Randolph
Ravenna
Riverside/Spalding Academy
Sandhills/Thedford
Sandhills Valley
Sandy Creek
Shelby/Rising City
South Loup
Southern
Southern Valley
St. Edward/Newman Grove
Stanton
Summerland
Sutherland
Sutton
Thayer Central
Tri County
Tri County Northeast
Twin Loup
Twin River
Wakefield
Walthill
Wausa/Osmond
Weeping Water
Wilcox-Hildreth
Winside
Wisner-Pilger
Wynot
6-Man (35)
Ansley/Litchfield
Arthur County
Banner County
Cody-Kilgore
Crawford
Creek Valley
Diller-Odell
Dorchester
Elba (JV only)
Garden County
Hampton
Harvard
Hay Springs
Heartland Lutheran
Lewiston
Leyton
Medicine Valley
Meridian
Minatare
Parkview Christian
Pawnee City
Paxton
Potter-Dix
Red Cloud
Santee
Shelton
Silver Lake
Sioux County
Southwest
Sterling
Stuart
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
Wallace
Wauneta-Palisade
No NSAA Affiliation (3)
College View Academy
Omaha Nation
Winnebago
Deadline to apply for a cooperative sponsorship in football for this cycle is November 1. Co-ops will be approved at the November NSAA Board meeting.
Deadline to declare for 11-man, 8-man or 6-man football is November 30. This is also the deadline for schools to submit their intent to Opt-Up or Opt-Down in classification.
Updated: 11/30/23
11-Man (132)
Adams Central
Alliance (Opt C1)
Amherst
Arlington
Ashland-Greenwood
Auburn
Aurora
Battle Creek
Beatrice
Bellevue East
Bellevue West
Bennington
Blair
Boone Central
Boys Town
Broken Bow
Central City
Centura
Chadron
Chase County
Columbus
Columbus Lakeview
Columbus Scotus
Conestoga
Cozad
Crete
Cross County
David City Aquinas
Doniphan-Trumbull
Douglas County West
Elkhorn
Elkhorn Mt. Michael (opt C1)
Elkhorn North
Elkhorn South
Fairbury
Falls City
Fillmore Central
Fort Calhoun
Fremont
Fremont Bergan
Gering
Gibbon (Opt C2, if necessary)
Gordon-Rushville
Gothenburg
Grand Island
Grand Island Central Catholic
Grand Island Northwest
Gretna
Gretna East
Hartington Cedar Catholic
Hastings
Hastings St. Cecilia
Hershey
Holdrege
Kearney
Kearney Catholic
Lexington
Lincoln Christian
Lincoln East
Lincoln High
Lincoln Lutheran
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Northeast
Lincoln Northwest
Lincoln Pius X
Lincoln Southeast
Lincoln Southwest
Lincoln Standing Bear
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder
Louisville
Malcolm
McCook
Milford
Millard North
Millard South
Millard West
Minden
Mitchell
Nebraska City (Opt C1)
Norfolk
Norfolk Catholic
Norris
North Bend Central
North Platte
Oakland-Craig
Ogallala
Omaha Benson
Omaha Brownell-Talbot/Cornerstone Christian/Quest Forward Academy
Omaha Bryan
Omaha Buena Vista
Omaha Burke
Omaha Central
Omaha Concordia
Omaha Creighton Prep
Omaha Gross
Omaha North
Omaha Northwest
Omaha Roncalli
Omaha Skutt
Omaha South
Omaha Westside
Omaha Westview
O'Neill
Ord
Palmyra
Papillion-LaVista
Papillion-LaVista South
Pierce
Platteview
Plattsmouth
Ponca
Ralston
Raymond Central
Schuyler (Opt C1)
Scottsbluff
Seward
Sidney
South Sioux City
St. Paul
Superior
Syracuse
Tekamah-Herman
Valentine
Wahoo
Wahoo Neumann
Waverly
Wayne
West Point-Beemer
Wilber-Clatonia
Wood River
York
Yutan
8-Man (112)
Ainsworth
Alma
Anselmo-Merna
Arapahoe
Arcadia/Loup City
Atkinson West Holt
Axtell
Bancroft-Rosalie
Bayard
Bertrand
Bloomfield
Blue Hill
Boyd County
Brady
Bridgeport
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley
Burwell
Cambridge
Cedar Bluffs
Centennial
Central Valley
Chambers/Wheeler Central
Clarkson/Leigh
Creighton
Crofton
David City
Deshler
Dundy County-Stratton
East Butler
Elgin/Elgin Pope John
Elkhorn Valley
Elm Creek
Elmwood-Murdock
Exeter-Milligan/Friend
Falls City Sacred Heart
Franklin
Freeman
Fullerton
Giltner
Guardian Angels Central Catholic
Hartington-Newcastle
Heartland
Hemingford
Hi-Line
High Plains
Hitchcock County
Homer
Howells-Dodge
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family
Humphrey St. Francis
Hyannis
Johnson County Central
Johnson-Brock
Kenesaw
Kimball
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
Lawrence-Nelson
Loomis
Lutheran High Northeast
Lyons-Decatur Northeast
Madison
Maxwell
Maywood/Hayes Center
McCool Junction
Mead
Morrill
Mullen
Nebraska Christian
Nebraska City Lourdes
Nebraska Lutheran
Neligh-Oakdale
Niobrara/Verdigre
North Central
North Platte St. Patrick's
O'Neill St. Mary's
Omaha Christian/Omaha Street School
Osceola
Overton
Palmer
Pender
Perkins County
Plainview
Pleasanton
Randolph
Ravenna
Riverside/Spalding Academy
Sandhills/Thedford
Sandhills Valley
Sandy Creek
Shelby/Rising City
South Loup
Southern
Southern Valley
St. Edward/Newman Grove
Stanton
Summerland
Sutherland
Sutton
Thayer Central
Tri County
Tri County Northeast
Twin Loup
Twin River
Wakefield
Walthill
Wausa/Osmond
Weeping Water
Wilcox-Hildreth
Winside
Wisner-Pilger
Wynot
6-Man (35)
Ansley/Litchfield
Arthur County
Banner County
Cody-Kilgore
Crawford
Creek Valley
Diller-Odell
Dorchester
Elba (JV only)
Garden County
Hampton
Harvard
Hay Springs
Heartland Lutheran
Lewiston
Leyton
Medicine Valley
Meridian
Minatare
Parkview Christian
Pawnee City
Paxton
Potter-Dix
Red Cloud
Santee
Shelton
Silver Lake
Sioux County
Southwest
Sterling
Stuart
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
Wallace
Wauneta-Palisade
No NSAA Affiliation (3)
College View Academy
Omaha Nation
Winnebago
Last edited: