Clearly, due to costs and travel, the smaller schools cannot do a perfect serpentine like Class A does, but that doesn't mean we can't use a combination of schools earning a host site then filling in geographically.
The idea I would like to see used is that in classes C1-D2 the top 16 in Power Points by a certain date(this year Feb. 12 since subs begin Feb. 19) are designated as Sub-District/District/Regional hosts with the rest of the teams filled in by closest hosts, and yes some schools would have to travel past a host in order to fill in their district. Class B has 32 schools so just seed 1-32 and play it out from there.
For C2 boys, this would produce multiple hosts from 4 current subdistricts, including 3 from C2-4, C2-8, and C2-9. There would be 8 districts of 4 and 8 districts of 3.
If the postseason was decided today, it would look like this:
C2-1 @ Ponca
Ponca (20-1), 46.4762
Hartington Cedar Catholic
Hartington-Newcastle
Crofton
C2-2 @ Elmwood-Murdock
Elmwood-Murdock (16-2), 45.9444
Omaha Brownell-Talbott
Archbishop Bergan
C2-3 @ Arcadia-Loup City
Arcadia-Loup City (17-1), 45.8333
North Platte St. Patrick's
Maxwell
Burwell
C2-4 @ Yutan
Yutan (17-1), 45.7222
Howells-Dodge
Oakland-Craig
C2-5 @ South Loup
South Loup (16-1), 45.2941
Bayard
Bridgeport
Hemingford
Kimball
C2-6 @ Hastings St. Cecilia
Hastings St. Cecilia (16-3), 45.1579
Sandy Creek
Superior
C2-7 @ BRLD
BRLD (18-2), 44.9000
Omaha Nation
Homer
C2-8 @ Freeman
Freeman (16-5), 44.7143
Southern
Palmyra
C2-9 @ Ravenna
Ravenna (15-4), 44.5263
Southern Valley
Southwest
Cambridge
C2-10 @ Centennial
Centennial (18-2), 44.3000
Shelby-Rising City
Cross County
C2-11 @ Battle Creek
Battle Creek (14-5), 44.1053
Creighton
Neligh-Oakdale
Ainsworth
C2-12 @ Lutheran High Northeast
Lutheran High Northeast (14-4), 43.5556
Stanton
Twin River
Niobrara
C2-13 @ Doniphan-Trumbull
Doniphan-Trumbull (12-7), 43.3158
Amherst
Centura
Nebraska Christian
C2-14 @ Dundy County-Stratton
Dundy County-Stratton (15-5), 43.2500
Maxwell
Perkins County
Sutherland
C2-15 @ Wisner-Pilger
Wisner-Pilger (14-6), 43.2500
Wakefield
Laurel-Concord
C2-16 @ Sutton
Sutton (13-7), 43.2000
Thayer Central
Fillmore Central
District/Regional/Sub-State/Whatever Finals
C2-1 vs C2-16
C2-2 vs C2-15
C2-3 vs C2-14
C2-4 vs C2-13
C2-5 vs C2-12
C2-6 vs C2-11
C2-7 vs C2-10
C2-8 vs C2-9
The idea I would like to see used is that in classes C1-D2 the top 16 in Power Points by a certain date(this year Feb. 12 since subs begin Feb. 19) are designated as Sub-District/District/Regional hosts with the rest of the teams filled in by closest hosts, and yes some schools would have to travel past a host in order to fill in their district. Class B has 32 schools so just seed 1-32 and play it out from there.
For C2 boys, this would produce multiple hosts from 4 current subdistricts, including 3 from C2-4, C2-8, and C2-9. There would be 8 districts of 4 and 8 districts of 3.
If the postseason was decided today, it would look like this:
C2-1 @ Ponca
Ponca (20-1), 46.4762
Hartington Cedar Catholic
Hartington-Newcastle
Crofton
C2-2 @ Elmwood-Murdock
Elmwood-Murdock (16-2), 45.9444
Omaha Brownell-Talbott
Archbishop Bergan
C2-3 @ Arcadia-Loup City
Arcadia-Loup City (17-1), 45.8333
North Platte St. Patrick's
Maxwell
Burwell
C2-4 @ Yutan
Yutan (17-1), 45.7222
Howells-Dodge
Oakland-Craig
C2-5 @ South Loup
South Loup (16-1), 45.2941
Bayard
Bridgeport
Hemingford
Kimball
C2-6 @ Hastings St. Cecilia
Hastings St. Cecilia (16-3), 45.1579
Sandy Creek
Superior
C2-7 @ BRLD
BRLD (18-2), 44.9000
Omaha Nation
Homer
C2-8 @ Freeman
Freeman (16-5), 44.7143
Southern
Palmyra
C2-9 @ Ravenna
Ravenna (15-4), 44.5263
Southern Valley
Southwest
Cambridge
C2-10 @ Centennial
Centennial (18-2), 44.3000
Shelby-Rising City
Cross County
C2-11 @ Battle Creek
Battle Creek (14-5), 44.1053
Creighton
Neligh-Oakdale
Ainsworth
C2-12 @ Lutheran High Northeast
Lutheran High Northeast (14-4), 43.5556
Stanton
Twin River
Niobrara
C2-13 @ Doniphan-Trumbull
Doniphan-Trumbull (12-7), 43.3158
Amherst
Centura
Nebraska Christian
C2-14 @ Dundy County-Stratton
Dundy County-Stratton (15-5), 43.2500
Maxwell
Perkins County
Sutherland
C2-15 @ Wisner-Pilger
Wisner-Pilger (14-6), 43.2500
Wakefield
Laurel-Concord
C2-16 @ Sutton
Sutton (13-7), 43.2000
Thayer Central
Fillmore Central
District/Regional/Sub-State/Whatever Finals
C2-1 vs C2-16
C2-2 vs C2-15
C2-3 vs C2-14
C2-4 vs C2-13
C2-5 vs C2-12
C2-6 vs C2-11
C2-7 vs C2-10
C2-8 vs C2-9